MBAGeeks Forum

Top Business School Application fee Costs: A Two-Year Comparison

Body

Faculty of Management Studies (FMS), Delhi

FMS Delhi remains one of the most financially accessible top-tier management institutions in the country, maintaining a strictly uniform pricing strategy across application cycles. For both the 2024–2025 and 2025–2026 cycles, the registration fees held firm at ₹1,000 for General category applicants and ₹350 for SC/ST/PwD applicants. Known for its legendary return on investment (ROI), this stability in application costs mirrors the institute’s long-standing philosophy of keeping elite management education highly affordable from the very first step.

Department of Management Studies, IIT Delhi

IIT Delhi’s management program has kept its application structure completely unchanged across both comparison periods. General, EWS, and OBC applicants face an application cost of ₹1,600, while SC, ST, and PwD candidates pay a precise 50% concession rate of ₹800. This structural consistency ensures predictable budgeting for tech-focused MBA aspirants targeting elite engineering-backed business programs.

Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS), Mumbai

TISS Mumbai shows a significant restructuring in its fee collection model between the two cycles. In the 2024–2025 cycle, the system charged a baseline of ₹1,030 for General candidates and a flat ₹260 for SC/ST/OBC applicants. However, the 2025–2026 cycle introduced a tier-based breakdown: General category fees slightly decreased to ₹900, while a distinct OBC-NCL/EWS tier was established at ₹600, and the SC/ST tier was adjusted upward to ₹500. This indicates a pivot toward more granular socio-economic category pricing.

Shailesh J. Mehta School of Management (SJMSoM), IIT Bombay

SJMSoM underwent a clear policy shift between the two cycles. In the 2024–2025 cycle, the institute processed applications under a uniform "Standard" flat fee of ₹2,000 with no category breakdowns listed in the primary source data. For the 2025–2026 cycle, however, the school aligned its framework directly with sister IITs, implementing a structured system of ₹1,600 for Gen/EWS/OBC cohorts and ₹800 for SC/ST/PwD groups—a net cost reduction for all categories.

Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT)

IIFT maintained strict pricing consistency across both academic cycles. The registration cost stood firm at ₹3,000 for Gen/EWS/OBC applicants and ₹1,500 for SC/ST/PwD candidates. Despite shifting its primary admission criteria entirely to CAT scores in recent cycles, the standalone application portal processing fees have not seen inflationary adjustments.

Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Rohtak

IIM Rohtak stands out as one of the few institutions implementing a mandatory flat-fee model with an annual inflationary hike. The registration fee climbed from a flat ₹2,928 in the 2024–2025 cycle to a flat, non-refundable ₹3,095 for the 2025–2026 cycle. This represents an approximate 5.7% price increase, applied uniformly across all candidate profiles regardless of affirmative
action categories.

SP Jain Institute of Management and Research (SPJIMR), Mumbai

SPJIMR maintains a highly stable, non-categorical pricing architecture. Across both application cycles, the corporate-backed institution mandated a flat fee of ₹2,000 per specialized program choice. While the absolute cost remains highly predictable for candidates targeting a single specialization, the "per program" multiplier clause can quickly compound expenses for applicants multi-applying to different tracks (e.g., Finance, Marketing, and Operations).

4 Replies

  • Tara Bhatt
    Tara Bhatt

    23 hours ago

    Switching editor theme...

    Glad to see SJMSoM finally ditching that flat ₹2,000 standard model. Aligning with IIT Delhi's ₹1,600 / ₹800 framework makes it significantly fairer for category students who were previously paying the exact same rate as general applicants.

    Switching editor theme...
    Report
  • Reyansh Iyer
    Reyansh Iyer

    23 hours ago

    Switching editor theme...

    The TISS restructuring is quite fascinating to analyze mathematically. While General candidates actually saved 12.6% (dropping from ₹1,030 to ₹900), the SC/ST cohort faced a massive 92.3% fee hike, jumping all the way from ₹260 to ₹500. This is a very sharp pivot in their traditional pricing equity.

    Switching editor theme...
    Report
  • Deepak
    Deepak

    23 hours ago

    Switching editor theme...

    Let's do the math on IIM Rohtak. A jump from ₹2,928 to ₹3,095 is a 5.7% increase. With roughly 1.5 lakh candidates clicking that checkbox during CAT registration, that minor ₹167 price hike translates to millions in additional revenue from the application phase alone, entirely independent of category dynamics.

    Switching editor theme...
    Report
  • Khushi Sharma
    Khushi Sharma

    23 hours ago

    Switching editor theme...

    FMS is honestly a gem. Keeping application fees down to ₹1,000 when other institutions are closing in on ₹3,000 tells you exactly why their ROI remains undefeated. They don't try to use the application portal as a profit center.

    Switching editor theme...
    Report

Create custom feed

Make private

Communities (Select a community to add to your custom feed).